California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) 

Facility Information Toolbox (FacIT)

Facility Counts by Activity

The Facility Count by Activity report is a current list of activities in the FacIT inventory and the number of facilities participating in each activity statewide and in the four FacIT regions. View Region Map

Activity NameStatewide Total Active FacilitiesRegion 1 Active FacilitiesRegion 2 Active FacilitiesRegion 3 Active FacilitiesRegion 4 Active Facilities
Alternative Daily Cover/Alternative Intermediate Cover8310212527
Anaerobic Digestion141517
Beneficial Reuse789211731
Beneficiation80323
Biomass Conversion2413262
C&D Materials Manufacturing45813816
C&D Processing5185519548220
Carpet Collection611822516
Chipping and Grinding16215492373
Composting17925483269
Composting - Research Operation1504110
Curbside Organics Hauler - Commercial22913942172
Curbside Organics Hauler - Residential22513991979
Curbside Recycling Hauler - Commercial3323211337114
Curbside Recycling Hauler - Residential76483194115346
Disaster Relief Operation60040
E-Waste Processing3328121
Engineered MSW Conversion40003
Gasification61401
Glass Product Manufacturing154533
HHW/E-waste Collection238455037105
HHW/E-Waste Manufacturing10001
Inerts/C&D Disposal8310201043
Maintenance Yard1673313148
Material Recovery Facility15817512367
Mattress Collection11818252352
Mattress Processing120426
Medication Collection4903022597137
Metals Refining Or Manufacturing94005
Other Energy/Fuel Technology21100
Other Organics Management2331055
Other Recycling Manufacturing48416622
Paint Recycler/Collector249807
Paper And Paperboard Converting51013
Paper And Paperboard Manufacturing111208
Paper Stock Processing64117343
Plastic Reclaimers95324464
Plastic Shredding And Grinding82423253
Plastics Manufacturing47491123
Retreading38611417
Scrap Metal Processing303189721163
Sharps Collection77482349106197
Solid Waste Disposal (Landfill)12616262955
Solid Waste Hauler - Commercial956100242105435
Solid Waste Hauler - Residential783100186108354
Tire Derived Fuel61005
Tire-Derived Product Manufacturing49310333
Transfer Station4651258259198
Transformation30102
Used Oil Collection2,8191866442721,674
Used Oil Remanufacturing6038521
Waste Tire Disposal204555
Waste Tire Processing2328013
Total Facilities:10,9031,1063,0571,3225,077
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 53   
Facility Information Toolbox (FacIT), http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/FacIT/
Contact: FacIT@calrecycle.ca.gov