California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) 

Facility Information Toolbox (FacIT)

Facility Counts by Activity

The Facility Count by Activity report is a current list of activities in the FacIT inventory and the number of facilities participating in each activity statewide and in the four FacIT regions. View Region Map

Activity NameStatewide Total Active FacilitiesRegion 1 Active FacilitiesRegion 2 Active FacilitiesRegion 3 Active FacilitiesRegion 4 Active Facilities
Alternative Daily Cover/Alternative Intermediate Cover8310212527
Anaerobic Digestion151527
Beneficial Reuse789211731
Beneficiation80323
Biomass Conversion2412253
C&D Materials Manufacturing44813815
C&D Processing5185519648219
Carpet Collection601722516
Chipping and Grinding16214492473
Composting17925483269
Composting - Research Operation1504110
Curbside Organics - Commercial22913932171
Curbside Organics - Residential22614981978
Curbside Recycling - Commercial3313111236112
Curbside Recycling - Residential76584191115346
Disaster Relief Operation60040
E-Waste Processing3629123
Engineered MSW Conversion40003
Gasification61401
Glass Product Manufacturing154533
HHW/E-waste Collection238455137105
HHW/E-Waste Manufacturing10001
Inerts/C&D Disposal819201042
Maintenance Yard1673313148
Material Recovery Facility15817512367
Mattress Collection11717252352
Mattress Processing120426
Medication Collection4692121497137
Metals Refining Or Manufacturing94005
Other Energy/Fuel Technology21100
Other Organics Management2331055
Other Recycling Manufacturing48416622
Paint Recycler/Collector227807
Paper And Paperboard Converting51013
Paper And Paperboard Manufacturing111208
Paper Stock Processing64117343
Plastic Reclaimers94324463
Plastic Shredding And Grinding82423253
Plastics Manufacturing46481123
Retreading38611417
Scrap Metal Processing307189821166
Sharps Collection77887349106198
Solid Waste Disposal (Landfill)12616262955
Solid Waste Hauler - Commercial95499241104432
Solid Waste Hauler - Residential78199185107351
Tire Derived Fuel61005
Tire-Derived Product Manufacturing49310333
Transfer Station4651268259198
Transformation30102
Used Oil Collection2,8011876552741,684
Used Oil Remanufacturing6038521
Waste Tire Disposal183555
Waste Tire Processing2328013
Total Facilities:10,8621,0953,0521,3225,080
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 53   
Facility Information Toolbox (FacIT), http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/FacIT/
Contact: FacIT@calrecycle.ca.gov