California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) 
HHW Reporting: Reports Listing

Form 303 HHW Aggregate Statewide Data (in pounds)


Form 303 Collections for 2015-2016
Material CategoryMaterial TypePermanent FacilityTemporary (periodic) FacilityMobile FacilityRecycle-only FacilityDoor to Door (residential) ProgramCurbside ProgramLoad CheckOther
Flammable and PoisonFlammable solids / liquids3,785,746468,19234,810127,74120,23950,724
Bulked flammable liquids1,767,584166,85051230,52819,86429,749
Oil-based paints4,074,874574,0954,30063,792111,43814,473123,044
Paint Related Material (PRM)2,328,227233,4652,35011031,82040,7144,021
Poisons2,478,699397,2301,4024,69597,81214015,10020,822
Reactive and explosive37,589495269415587
Compressed gas cylinders541,53352,337218,8329,04659,2212,144
 Flammable and Poison subtotal15,014,2511,892,6648,05792,777408,480140169,766230,591
PCB-containingPCB-containing paint20
Other PCB waste (includes ballasts)86,0549,68949528,35137611,1372,626
 PCB-containing subtotal86,0549,68949528,35139611,1372,626
ReclaimableAntifreeze755,54991,57450077,78515,764423,5923,542
Auto type batteries (motor vehicles)1,327,977154,857850144,55536,7521,57594,53323,637
Latex paint14,608,4402,014,91420,0001,157,762734,1542,215134,516329,683
Motor oil/oil products3,712,562349,9062,350410,03912,412360,21017,90420,233
Used oil filters (recyclables only)219,80439,07635023,6468,68425,9152,579888
 Reclaimable subtotal20,624,3312,650,32724,0501,813,787807,766389,957253,124377,983
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing automatic switches / thermometers / and novelties2,83774130103919,9922458
Mercury containing thermostats5262131411348
Mercury containing waste (other)3,3428,31815212910,5003720
Lamps906,29690,7532,501114,20022,4544,97524,318273,720
Rechargeable batteries323,29937,1011,68922,4748,87610,2217,31221,032
Other batteries1,780,930178,15919,329357,60783,369167,00950,810403,518
Aerosol cans1,000,572176,5081,4235,15644,74414,3589,379
Electronic Devices (UW)Covered Electronic Devices12,596,0361,125,054356,1093,354,864644,1832,559,84048,3753,026,977
Other Electronic Devices9,952,2511,186,116238,3472,142,091372,856863,29719,8383,426,492
 Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal22,548,2872,311,170594,4565,496,9551,017,0393,423,13768,2136,453,469
 Universal Waste (UW)* + Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal26,566,0892,802,963619,4435,996,4371,176,6633,635,833165,0767,161,204
AcidInorganic and organic acid452,97766,36540046115,1023864,2026,193
BaseInorganic and organic base849,709143,5651,50524418,3582984,97811,344
OxidizerNeutral oxidizers, Organic peroxides, Oxidizing acid/base196,15232,201842,2505,7582002,0893,296
AsbestosAsbestos170,65416,9651,3148,8262,331
OtherHome-generated sharps waste369,43566,0322,77810,1155,3445,5901,701109,104
Home-generated pharmaceutical waste96,0386,4858235,1173,7232881,52253,028
Treated wood971,36455011
Other1,512,290167,2621,16916,92191,40029,21022,255
Reuse Total918,5745,394432
 Other subtotal3,867,701245,1734,77032,585100,4675,87832,983184,397
 Grand Total67,827,9197,859,912658,8047,966,8912,534,3054,032,692652,1817,979,963
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 39   

Form 303 Dispositions for 2015-2016
Material CategoryMaterial TypeDestructive IncinerationFuel IncinerationLandfillNeutralization / TreatmentRecycledReusedStabilizationSteward
Flammable and PoisonFlammable solids / liquids2,337,8971,937,8343,7003,58296,17093,180
Bulked flammable liquids425,3691,510,34125,60354,332
Oil-based paints369,458798,0747,315148,6273,635,058
Paint Related Material (PRM)554,6961,988,73174,26117,5115,400
Poisons2,903,39612,64733,81210,7801,75562,582
Reactive and explosive37,621508304
Compressed gas cylinders31,2394354640,77410,610
 Flammable and Poison subtotal6,659,6756,248,57037,51614,666845,878386,8435,4003,635,058
PCB-containingPCB-containing paint20
Other PCB waste (includes ballasts)110,1869518,1086,6733,717
 PCB-containing subtotal110,2069518,1086,6733,717
ReclaimableAntifreeze16,0884008854,730913,2186,785
Auto type batteries (motor vehicles)8501,775,12780
Latex paint14,9201,12531,529157,5101,617,2411,290,71614,63115,828,635
Motor oil/oil products9,635146,4237,9401,1504,673,26817,0755,153
Used oil filters (recyclables only)4,543324300314,803161
 Reclaimable subtotal45,186147,94840,678164,5409,293,6571,314,65619,94515,828,635
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing automatic switches / thermometers / and novelties7523,57234
Mercury containing thermostats583295
Mercury containing waste (other)8,20010030013,162520
Lamps1,3384851,440,427399
Rechargeable batteries1,15690430,262
Other batteries4,222334,5272,685,7155,890
Aerosol cans744,302261,1662,1353,883205,37935,228
Electronic Devices (UW)Covered Electronic Devices262,858269,92522,529,64765,574
Other Electronic Devices4517,916,05415,064
 Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal262,903269,92540,445,70180,638
 Universal Waste (UW)* + Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal1,022,121261,166336,852274,66845,244,800115,8666,843295
AcidInorganic and organic acid246,16717814272,9551,06518,0768,591
BaseInorganic and organic base437,28912,973516,7423,25058,6481,380
OxidizerNeutral oxidizers, Organic peroxides, Oxidizing acid/base112,89448184,3972,66713,57528,262
AsbestosAsbestos4,68513,950180,706749
OtherHome-generated sharps waste409,26877278,00059,0333,45916,453
Home-generated pharmaceutical waste163,0724,496366
Treated wood3,150968,775
Other838,02182,250510,73063,649258,95640,58120,654
Reuse Total10,400884,073
 Other subtotal1,413,51087,5181,557,871122,682272,815924,65437,107
 Grand Total10,051,7326,759,9062,184,7181,451,39955,670,8052,832,317111,24519,463,989
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 39   
Last Updated: Data updated continuously.
Used Oil & Household Hazardous Waste Program, http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/HomeHazWaste/
Contact: Form303@calrecycle.ca.gov (916) 341-6507