California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) 
HHW Reporting: Reports Listing

Form 303 HHW Aggregate Statewide Data (in pounds)


Form 303 Collections for 2016-2017
Material CategoryMaterial TypePermanent FacilityTemporary (periodic) FacilityMobile FacilityRecycle-only FacilityDoor to Door (residential) ProgramCurbside ProgramLoad CheckOther
Flammable and PoisonReactive and explosive24,865623135196153
Universal Waste (UW)*Aerosol cans1,214,603196,6973,25916,14638,8688512,84310,662
PCB-containingPCB-containing paint92521
Universal Waste (UW)*Rechargeable batteries336,07642,98670058,6106,0904,8027,34820,294
OtherReuse Total1,192,43113,9181,216
Flammable and PoisonBulked flammable liquids1,632,257179,1548213,00029,59616,52840,197
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing waste (other)2,35938449251010,9764161
Flammable and PoisonFlammable solids / liquids4,347,843558,9336,56015,95768,33020,59853,966
OtherTreated wood2,287,4003
ReclaimableMotor oil/oil products2,962,107327,8849,691449,88340,844371,28415,03228,447
Universal Waste (UW)*Lamps874,360131,4826,781145,84018,3485,94916,239255,479
Flammable and Poison1 lb propane canister70,5046,63382014220,763
ReclaimableAuto type batteries (motor vehicles)1,440,751172,087913157,69727,0428083,58019,792
Electronic Devices (UW)Covered Electronic Devices14,675,0261,433,117416,9763,515,768732,9692,779,57863,9086,709,518
BaseInorganic and organic base859,349140,0402,99590319,1135,42420,060
Flammable and PoisonCompressed gas cylinders567,85860,05498,8358,18944,9721,709
Paint Related Material (PRM)2,710,325342,82312,74840024,23553,79712,231
Universal Waste (UW)*Other batteries1,740,143203,08312,771335,21186,897477,51746,403326,917
OtherHome-generated sharps waste343,66934,80813,4244,7113,268377111,714
AcidInorganic and organic acid454,88765,5161,22651213,6513,0446,290
ReclaimableLatex paint16,000,6992,112,31474,0921,109,349538,255100,376349,965
OxidizerNeutral oxidizers, Organic peroxides, Oxidizing acid/base199,05131,204331725,0452,7864,498
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing thermostats44293813101
ReclaimableAntifreeze759,524101,0501,96076,87413,5205,7495,551
OtherOther1,631,823160,5102,71935,96279,33218,72127,181
ReclaimableUsed oil filters (recyclables only)864,59531,74441115,7732,90842,2127591,513
PCB-containingOther PCB waste (includes ballasts)96,72219,86210582226,8071,495
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing automatic switches / thermometers / and novelties2,050695723621,196133168
AsbestosAsbestos194,33814,4261491,6915,1543,575
OtherHome-generated pharmaceutical waste98,68215,2315,6172,7471,23143,461
Flammable and PoisonOil-based paints3,780,534642,45217,82878,56095,54419,06355,301
Electronic Devices (UW)Other Electronic Devices11,742,7371,417,05121,0092,238,920286,216709,26155,5166,759,872
Flammable and PoisonPoisons2,426,812431,1845,10883776,21217,65723,748
 Universal Waste (UW)* + Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal30,587,7953,425,588461,5456,310,6001,169,4474,009,364202,40414,083,071
 Other subtotal5,554,004224,4672,71956,21986,7903,26820,328182,359
 Flammable and Poison subtotal15,560,9972,221,85643,074108,409302,383193,573187,305
 PCB-containing subtotal97,64719,88310582226,8071,495
 Reclaimable subtotal22,027,6762,745,07887,0661,809,575622,568413,575205,496405,268
 Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal26,417,7622,850,168437,9855,754,6881,019,1863,488,839119,42413,469,390
 Grand Total75,535,7438,888,057599,2108,286,2982,220,9104,426,207645,01514,893,921
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 40   

Form 303 Dispositions for 2016-2017
Material CategoryMaterial TypeDestructive IncinerationFuel IncinerationLandfillNeutralization / TreatmentRecycledReusedStabilizationSteward
Flammable and PoisonReactive and explosive25,79010280
Universal Waste (UW)*Aerosol cans844,911255,8931,424357,42430,000
PCB-containingPCB-containing paint1,160
Universal Waste (UW)*Rechargeable batteries529155475,508
OtherReuse Total40,1011,017,465
Flammable and PoisonBulked flammable liquids425,7701,501,8242,20144,028
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing waste (other)20191682,739
Flammable and PoisonFlammable solids / liquids2,756,8052,154,30612,2358,74434,73269,75535,658
OtherTreated wood4,9902,282,413
ReclaimableMotor oil/oil products108,450191,0598,6312,6463,837,15310,777
Universal Waste (UW)*Lamps7141,3451,1891,423,6765617
Flammable and Poison1 lb propane canister5,05316,16378,592300
ReclaimableAuto type batteries (motor vehicles)42811,863,4881,734
Electronic Devices (UW)Covered Electronic Devices209,746871,97729,095,554115,492
BaseInorganic and organic base414,11677512,745566,398153,5531,378
Flammable and PoisonCompressed gas cylinders18,7113,2932021,288659,1765,3511,100
Paint Related Material (PRM)692,8502,393,9975,9051,6486,80730,84627,238
Universal Waste (UW)*Other batteries81,44911,265359,226932,829,66415,092
OtherHome-generated sharps waste361,78371375,90257,58667115,315
AcidInorganic and organic acid235,91710293,27816913,0094,613
ReclaimableLatex paint4,43331,54261,95612,2531,710,9361,574,57740,10316,703,797
OxidizerNeutral oxidizers, Organic peroxides, Oxidizing acid/base119,9917913073,9021,5116,83940,180
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing thermostats220332
ReclaimableAntifreeze97,5794007,313848,0134,721
OtherOther1,187,59349,151294,327100,903328,07047,70318,140
ReclaimableUsed oil filters (recyclables only)5,81821522,98593925,1661
PCB-containingOther PCB waste (includes ballasts)100,2881,60117,452376,288844
Universal Waste (UW)*Mercury containing automatic switches / thermometers / and novelties5135,290
AsbestosAsbestos219,261472
OtherHome-generated pharmaceutical waste150,19914,7101,492
Flammable and PoisonOil-based paints60,488637,86572,377184,2359003,776,663
Electronic Devices (UW)Other Electronic Devices12551523,168,81947,678
Flammable and PoisonPoisons2,892,23017,17812,8393,6902554,6365,255
 Universal Waste (UW)* + Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal1,137,368268,6281,231,8922,92557,388,893193,17515,709332
 Other subtotal1,704,56664,5742,652,642159,981368,8421,065,16833,455
 Flammable and Poison subtotal6,877,6986,724,62631,18115,472853,990388,85170,4513,776,663
 PCB-containing subtotal101,4481,60117,452376,288844
 Reclaimable subtotal216,280223,64493,57222,3069,184,7551,591,81040,10316,703,797
 Electronic Devices (UW) subtotal209,746125872,49252,264,373163,170
 Grand Total10,807,3847,283,9374,258,8751,134,30267,804,5213,313,249205,88920,480,792
Page 1 of 1Export To ExcelCount: 40   
Last Updated: Data updated continuously.
Used Oil & Household Hazardous Waste Program, http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/HomeHazWaste/
Contact: Form303@calrecycle.ca.gov (916) 341-6507