California Department of Resources Recycling and Recovery (CalRecycle) 

CDI Resources

Part Tests

First Test

  • Source separated and separated for reuse material only

Second Test

  • <10 percent residual material

Third Test

  • <1 percent putrescible material,

Fourth Test

  • “Separated at the Point of Generation”,

Fifth Test

  • <40 percent limit on residential material

Part Test #1

What does "separated for reuse” and “source separated” mean?

Section 17402.5

(3) "Separated for Reuse" means materials, including commingled recyclables, that have been separated or kept separate from the solid waste stream for the purpose of additional sorting or processing those materials for recycling or reuse in order to return them to the economic mainstream in the form of raw material for new, reused, or reconstituted products which meet the quality standards necessary to be used in the marketplace, and includes materials that have been "source separated".

(4) "Source Separated" means materials, including commingled recyclables, that have been separated or kept separate from the solid waste stream, at the point of generation, for the purpose of additional sorting or processing those materials for recycling or reuse in order to return them to the economic mainstream in the form of raw material for new, reused, or reconstituted products which meet the quality standards necessary to be used in the marketplace.

Part Test #2

What is “residual”material?

Section 17402.5(1)

"Residual" means the solid waste destined for disposal, further transfer/processing as defined in section 17402(a)(30) or (31) of this Article, or transformation which remains after processing has taken place and is calculated in percent as the weight of residual divided by the total incoming weight of materials.

Part Test #3

1 percent putrescible: What is “putrescible”?

Section 17402 (21)

"Putrescible Wastes" include wastes that are capable of being decomposed by microorganisms with sufficient rapidity as to cause nuisances because of odors, vectors, gases or other offensive conditions, and include materials such as, but not limited to food wastes, offal and dead animals. The EA shall determine on a case-by-case basis whether or not a site is handling putrescible wastes.

Putrescible waste shall not cause a nuisance, as determined by the EA

Part Test #4

What does “separated at the point of generation” mean?

Section 17381.1.

“Separated at the point of generation” means that the material has been separated from the solid waste stream by the generator of that material or by a processor prior to receipt at a CDI recycling center and has not been commingled with other solid waste or recyclable materials. For example, each material type must be transferred in separate containers to the recycling center. Notwithstanding, lumber and metal may be commingled in a single container.

Part Test #5

40 percent limit on residual material

Section 17383.5

Medium Volume Construction and Demolition /Inert Debris Processing Facility Section (A) requires 40 percent limitation on residual material received by the operation on a monthly basis. This requirement in effect, obligates the operator to recycle 60 percent of the incoming tonnage received per month per weight.

Advisory 58: Link to the CalRecycle's advisory website on the methodology for determining compliance with the 3 part test.

Last updated: January 22, 2004
Construction, http://www.calrecycle.ca.gov/LEA/Training/
Melissa Hoover-Hartwick: Melissa.Hoover-Hartwick@calrecycle.ca.gov (916) 341-6813